Accident Antonov An-22A CCCP-09318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329258

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22A
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09318
MSN: 03340501
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Seshcha -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB
Destination airport:Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB
Narrative:
During a test flight out of Br'ansk AFB, the Antonov made a turn with maximum rudder deflection. At an altitude of 6000 m the plane entered a slip. The captain manoeuvred the plane in an attempt not to lose height, but the Antonov attained a critical angle of attack. It entered a spin and broke up in the air.

Sources:

Scramble 154, Scramble 286
Soviet Transports
vta81vtap.narod.ru
airdisaster.ru

Location