ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-366C SU-AXA Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 December 1976
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-366C
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-AXA
MSN: 20763/871
First flight: 1973
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 2 km NE of Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Flightnumber:MS864
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight 864, a Boeing 707-300C, was a scheduled service from Cairo, Egypt to Tokyo, Japan with en route stops at Bombay, India; Bangkok, Thailand; and Manila, Philippines.
During the leg from Bombay to Bangkok, at 20:30 hours GMT, the flight crew made initial contact with Bangkok approach control and reported 33nm DME from Bangkok. After having been vectored to the "BK" beacon an ADF approach to runway 21L was carried out. After having reported that the runway was in sight the pilot was cleared to land and acknowledged the clearance. Shortly thereafter the aircraft crashed into a factory, 2 km before runway 21L threshold.
The weather was: nil wind, visibility 4000 m, clouds 2/8 to 4/8 at 300 m, temperature 25 deg C, dew point 24 deg C, altimeter setting 1007 mb.

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-366C-SU-AXA
accident date: 25-12-1976
type: Boeing 707-366C
registration: SU-AXA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 2992 km (1870 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 57th loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org