ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) OB-R-247 Trujillo Airport (TRU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-247
MSN: 7462
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) N of Trujillo Airport (TRU) (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru
Narrative:
Impacted Cerro Pintado, about 7 minutes after takeoff from Trujillo.

Sources:
» Flight International 15 January 1977 (100)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54A-OB-R-247
accident date: 30-12-1976
type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: OB-R-247

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trujillo Airport to Tarapoto Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 336th loss
  • 184th fatal accident
  • 58th worst accident
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org