ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 CCCP-85020 Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85020
MSN: 71A020
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Tu-154 was withdrawn from use after structural damage on a heavy landing. The airplane is now preserved at the Ukraine Government Museum of Aviation.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org