ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42371 Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42371
MSN: 96601401
First flight:
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after it undershot the runway of Kiev's Borispol Airport after the engines were shut off in flight.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org