ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V OK-NAA Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-NAA
MSN: 189001604
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 (OK-CFD) landed at Praha Airport and collided with an Ilyushin 18 (OK-NAA), which was taking off. The Tu-134 veered off the runway and came to rest after 2000 m. The Ilyushin was substantially damaged, but returned to service after repairs. It was withdrawn from use in 1981 and is now located in the Aviation Museum at Kbely near Prague.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Daniel Volar
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18V-OK-NAA
accident date: 02-01-1977
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: OK-NAA
accident date: 02-01-1977
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: OK-NAA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org