ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A OK-CFD Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-CFD
MSN: 2351505
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 (OK-CFD) landed at Praha Airport and collided with an Ilyushin 18 (OK-NAA), which was taking off. The Tu-134 veered off the runway and came to rest after 2000 m. The Ilyushin was substantially damaged, but returned to service after repairs. It was withdrawn from use in 1981 and is now located in the Aviation Museum at Kbely near Prague.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Daniel Volar

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 1467 km (917 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org