Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1977
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Itenez
Registration: CP-728
C/n / msn: 19689
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Senda (Bolivia)
Phase: En route / landing (ENR/LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Narrative:
No.1 engine problems (rise in engine temperature, overspeeding prop) forced the crew to return to Santa Cruz with the propeller feathered. The aircraft started losing altitude and freight had to be jettisoned. The no. 2 engine temperature started to rise making it difficult to reach the airport. A belly landing was made on a field.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 12.02.1977 (332)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share