| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JAN 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK |
| Operator: | Rhodesian Air Force |
| Registration: | R7034 |
| C/n / msn: | 16662/33410 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Buffalo Range Airport (BFO) (Zimbabwe)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Range Airport (BFO/FVCZ), Zimbabwe |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 collided with electricity wires after takeoff and crashed.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
»
Rhodesia - Roll of Honour
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.