ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 registration unknown London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 January 1977
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:TW700
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Uganda, claiming he had a grenade. The hijacker was taken down several hours later when he became violent.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 5501 km (3438 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org