Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 JAN 1977
Time:06:35 AST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62AF
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8054
C/n / msn: 46148/553
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:19744
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
The DC-8 had been cleared for a runway 24L departure. Taxiing to the runway in thick fog, the crew ended up on runway 24R. Tower control gave directions and the crew then taxied to runway 24L. Just after lifting off the runway, the DC-8 stalled and crashed 300m past the runway. The initial blood alcohol level of the captain was 298 mgs percent. A blood alcohol level of 100 mgs percent was considered to be legally intoxicating for drivers in the State of Alaska.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall that resulted from the pilot's control inputs aggravated by airframe icing while the pilot was under the influence of alcohol. Contributing to the cause of this accident was the failure of the other flightcrew members to prevent the captain from attempting the flight."

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 05.02.1977 (267)
» NTSB-AAR-78-07

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-78-07
report released:16-JAN-1979
duration of investigation:733 days (2 years )
download report: Japan Airlines, Company, Ltd., McDonnel-Douglas DC-8-62F, JA 8054, Anchorage, Alaska, January 13, 1977. (NTSB/AAR-78-07)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 5523 km (3452 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share