Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1977
Type:Tupolev 104A
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42369
C/n / msn: 86601203
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:27189
Cycles:12819
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) from Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the nr.1 engine. The crew began orbiting to burn up fuel but the fire reached the fuel tank. At a height of 300m the fuel tank exploded. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 12.02.1977 (332)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 1348 km (843 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 35th loss
  • 207 built
  • 4th worst accident
safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile