Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1977
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-GNTB
C/n / msn: 463
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS), Canada
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT), Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on approach to runway 32 when it struck a hill during a snow storm.

Sources:
» B.C. crash death toll twelve (Lethbridge Herald, 1977-01-15)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prince George Airport, BC to Terrace Airport, BC as the crow flies is 386 km (241 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share