Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JAN 1977
Time:14:11
Type:Douglas DC-3-277C
Operator:Air Sunshine
Registration: N73KW
C/n / msn: 2252
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after taking off from runway 27L. The pilot attempted to land on runway 09R, but lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - disconnected
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3-277C N73KW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share