| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JAN 1977 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-86 |
| Operator: | North East Bolivian Airways - NEBA |
| Registration: | CP-925 |
| C/n / msn: | 424 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | La China (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | La China, Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane overran the runway on takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. The CV-440 had started its take-off under conditions which exceeded its performance limits: the length of the runway, the airplane gross take-off weight and the ambient temperature.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.