| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JAN 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-5-DC |
| Operator: | Frigorifico Reyes |
| Registration: | CP-1208 |
| C/n / msn: | 10651 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Borja Airport (SRJ) (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An engine failure during the take-off roll caused the aircraft to swerve off the left side of the runway and strike a parked DC-3.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lack of attention by the crew, with failure to maintain control of the aircraft when the thrust was asymmetric. Therefore, the impact with the DC-3 parked on the apron took them by surprise. insufficient crew coordination existed between the crew members: they did not act promptly and efficiently."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.