ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando HI-208 San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 February 1977
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:Aerolineas Argo
Registration: HI-208
MSN: 30685
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The propeller couldn't be feathered following an engine failure. The aircraft lost speed and altitude and had to be ditched before it could reach the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - ignition system: ignition harness,shielding
powerplant - propeller and accessories: hydraulic pitch control mechanism
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
systems - electrical system: generators/alternators
systems - electrical system: batteries
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-Commando-HI-208
accident date: 08-02-1977
type: Curtiss C-46D Commando
registration: HI-208

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org