ASN Aircraft accident Avia 14T OK-OCA Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Type:Avia 14T
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-OCA
MSN: 190013167
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) NE of Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) (   Slovakia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Narrative:
Struck trees 1800 m short of runway 22.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure to follow the prescribed flight path and decision height in marginal weather.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org