Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1977
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1125
C/n / msn: 14531/25976
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mitú Airport (MVP) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 started the take-off roll 15m behind the runway 27 threshold markings. Take-off was aborted when the left gear ran into a wheel track, 395m down the runway. The aircraft swerved, struck a tree trunk and came to rest with both engines and the main gear separated.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B 43-48715
This C-47 was put on storage in August 1969 untit it was bought by the Colombian Air Force in April 1976

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share