Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAR 1977
Time:12:20
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-3522
C/n / msn: 18505/572
First flight: 1963-01-02 (14 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:6423
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Engine explosion during ground engine maintenance run. A fire erupted.

Events:

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share