| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1977 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 727-256 |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (Switzerland)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
Narrative:A male Italian hijacker demanded to see his 3-year old daughter in Ivory Coast and his 6-year old daughter in Italy. The airplane made intermediate stops in Algiers, Abidjan (Ivory Coast), Sevilla, Turin, Zürich and Warzaw before flying back to Zürich were he was arrested by policemen pretending to be airline crew members. The hijacking ended March 16.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.