Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 MAR 1977
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Operating for:Emery Worldwide
Leased from:Pinehurst Airlines
Registration: N57131
C/n / msn: 19040
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was taxiing to the Emery Air Freight terminal a O' Hare when winds caught the tail. It was pushed into an electrical transformer adjacent to the taxiway. The airplane burst into flames.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share