Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1977
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUP
C/n / msn: 486
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bainaha Valley (Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palu-Mutiara Airport (PLW/WAML), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tolitoli Airport (TLI/WAMI), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft had descended from 9000 feet to 5000 feet when the pilot spotted a mountain in front of him. Full power was applied and a steep climb was initiated. The aircraft stalled, struck trees and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 23.04.1977 (1092)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palu-Mutiara Airport to Tolitoli Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (147 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share