Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1977
Type:Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-NAZ
C/n / msn: 1132
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:CFB Summerside, PE (YSU) (Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A landing Canadian Armed Forces Canadair CP-107 Argus (serial 10737, c/n 28), crashed into the Electra. All three crewmembers aboard the Argus were killed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share