Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 APR 1977
Time:04:52
Type:Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Mountain Bell Telephone
Registration: N60MB
C/n / msn: 015
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:1425
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Denver, CO (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS), United States of America
Narrative:
Hydraulic system problems; crashed in a wheatfield when descending out of FL120 while returning to Denver.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Sources:
» NTSB
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Cheyenne Airport, WY as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share