`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:04 APR 1977
Time:16:19 EST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Southern Airways
Registration: N1335U
C/n / msn: 47393/608
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:15405
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 85
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: New Hope, GA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 242
Narrative:
Southern Fight 242 (Huntsville-Atlanta) entered severe thunderstorms between FL170 and FL140 over Rome, GA. Both engines failed and couldn't be restarted. An emergency landing was carried out on State Spur Highway 92. The aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Total and unique loss of thrust from both engines while the aircraft was penetrating an area of severe thunderstorms. The loss of thrust was caused by the ingestion of massive amounts of water and hail which, in combination with thrust lever movement, induced severe stalling in and major damage to the engine compressors.
Major contributing factors include the failure of the company's dispatching system to provide the flight crew with up-to-date severe weather information pertaining to the aircraft's intended route of flight, the captain's reliance on airborne weather radar for penetration of thunderstorm areas, and limitations in the FAA's ATC system which precluded the timely dissemination of real-time hazardous weather information to the flight crew."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-78-3
» Landmark Accidents: Deadly Surprise: Thunderstorms require a wide berth (AOPA Pilot, August 1998 Volume 41 / Number 8)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-78-03
report released:26-JAN-1978
duration of investigation:297 days (9.9 months)
download report: Southern Airways, Inc., DC-9-31, N1335U, New Hope, Georgia, April 4, 1977. (NTSB/AAR-78-03)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Statistics
22nd loss of a DC-9-30
8th worst accident involving a DC-9-30 (at the time)
14th worst accident involving a DC-9-30 (currently)
20th worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
37th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N1335U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction