Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 APR 1977
Time:13:15
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:American Velodur Metal Comp
Registration: N10AV
C/n / msn: 8
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hyannis, MA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA), United States of America
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA), United States of America
Narrative:
On approach to Hyannis, the crew got a nosegear unsafe-warning. After a firm touchdown, followed by a go-around the problem was solved. When descending from 1500 feet in a left turn the crew received a visual 'right engine fuel pressure low' warning. Crossfeed was turned on with both fuel boost pumps activated. At 500 feet however, the engine lost power. Because a populated area was ahead, a forced landing was made on a beach. On landing, the aircraft struck three huge boulders, causing (a.o.) the no. 1 engine to separate.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
terrain - other
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-0 N10AV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA to Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share