| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 APR 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-438 |
| Operator: | Taxi Aéreo El Venado |
| Registration: | HK-556 |
| C/n / msn: | 4958 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Saliente del Rio Guape, Cordillera Oriental (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Uribe Airport (URI), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from La Uribe at 19:00, but failed to arrive at its destination. The wreckage was located 35 days later on the Saliente del Rio Guape Mountain in the Cordillera Oriental at an elevation of 7200 feet.
Sources:
» Flight International 23.04.1977 (1092)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.