| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 APR 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK |
| Operator: | Superior Airways |
| Registration: | C-FXXT |
| C/n / msn: | 15767/27212 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wunnummin Lake Airport, ON (WNN) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wunnummin Lake Airport, ON (WNN), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Take-off from the ice strip was rejected. The pilot deliberately ground looped the aircraft in an attempt to avoid a weak spot of ice. The undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.