| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 APR 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL |
| Operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT |
| Registration: | B-247 |
| C/n / msn: | 19904 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tainan Airport (TNN) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when the undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
» Flight International 14.05.1977 (1298)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.