ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53 RP-C803 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 April 1977
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C803
MSN: 45937/324
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:35862
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 421
Narrative:
The DC-8 was 1000 m into takeoff, using runway 15L, when it lifted off prematurely. The aircraft banked left, touched down again, veered off the runway and continued 800 m on the sod before coming to rest with the undercarriage and all 4 engines torn off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Left elevator geared tab drive arm assemblies and elevator gust lock crank assembly had failed.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Japan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Flight International 14 May 1977 (1298)

Photos

photo of DC-8-53-PI-C803
accident date: 18-04-1977
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53
registration: PI-C803
photo of DC-8-53-RP-C803
accident date: 18-04-1977
registration: RP-C803
photo of DC-8-53-RP-C803
accident date: 18-04-1977
registration: RP-C803
photo of DC-8-53-RP-C803
accident date: 18-04-1977
registration: RP-C803

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 2976 km (1860 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 43rd loss
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 81st worst accident (at the time)
  • 99th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org