ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HK-500 Sabana Larga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-500
MSN: 19637
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sabana Larga (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 force-landed in a field following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Cúcuta.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 20 April 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org