| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 APR 1977 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Operator: | Aviateca |
| Registration: | TG-ACA |
| C/n / msn: | 143 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Guatemala City (Guatemala)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:No.1 engine failure due to oil exhaustion. The prop couldn't be feathered and the aircraft made an emergency landing in rough terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: No. 1 engine cylinders and oil-high pressure hose not correctly reconnected after maintenance.
Sources:
Photos

TI-ACA was sold to Aviateca as TG-ACA in February 1976.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.