Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 APR 1977
Time:20:38 EDT
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A
Operator:Southern Company Services
Registration: N40PC
C/n / msn: 256010
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:1904
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 601-22 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near McLean, VA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America
Narrative:
Failure or malfunction of an undetermined nature in the pilot's attitude indicating system led to a loss of control and overstress of the aircraft structure. The HS-125 was climbing through 9300 feet after departing Washington-National.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A failure or malfunction of an undetermined nature in the pilot's attitude indicating system which led to a loss of control and overstress of the aircraft structure."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-National Airport, DC to Birmingham Airport, AL as the crow flies is 1043 km (652 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share