ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 JY-AEW Riyadh International Airport (RUH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 April 1977
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Arab Wings
Registration: JY-AEW
MSN: 35-052
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Riyadh International Airport (RUH) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Because of left-engine starter problems the crew tried a "one engine inoperative" takeoff and then attempt an airstart on the no. 1 engine. Directional control was lost at VR; the Learjet crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 21 January 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org