| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1977 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-202 |
| Operator: | Cruzeiro do Sul |
| Registration: | PP-CTI |
| C/n / msn: | 2080 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF), Brazil |
Narrative:The YS-11 approached Navegantes in poor visibility (500m visibility, dense fog over the runway) and touched down 460m past the threshold. Control was lost and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway, colliding with light beacons. The nose- and left main gear collapsed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.