Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAY 1977
Type:unknown
Operator:Iberia
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (Italy)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Narrative:
After landing at Rome-Fiumicino Airport, a male passenger pulled a knife and threatened the flight crew. He demanded to be flown back to Madrid immediately.
The passengers were allowed to deplane. At some point a pilot was a able to activate a fire extinguishing bottle, disabling the hijackiner. He was then overpowered and arrested.
The Libyan hijacker was being deported from Spain and wanted to return to his fiancee in Spain.

Events:

Sources:
» The Pittsburgh Press - May 3, 1977

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 1321 km (826 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share