Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAY 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44992
C/n / msn: 1G27-15
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:16932
Cycles:16482
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) S of Tavda (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collided with Antonov 2 CCCP-15925 (c/n 114847316).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share