Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 May 1977 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-23716 |
MSN: | 18347315 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12738 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) SE of Ayanka Airstrip ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ayanka Airstrip, Russia |
Destination airport: | Tilichiki (UHPT), Russia |
Narrative:While on a cargo flight from Ayanka to Tilichiki a strong fire emerged in the cockpit due to a fuel leak. The crew was incapacitated and the aircraft went out of control. The An-2 impacted the ice of a frozen lake in the tundra 20 km south-east of Ayanka.
Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ayanka Airstrip to Tilichiki as the crow flies is 376 km (235 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.