ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 registration unknown Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 May 1977
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:NW22
Narrative:
A 25-year old American passenger hijacked the flight an hour after takeoff by taking another passenger hostage using a razor blade. He demanded to be flown to Moscow.
A flight attendant struck the hijacker with a fire axe. The aircraft then returned to Tokyo.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org