| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAY 1977 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1) |
| Operator: | Patricia Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FBKV |
| C/n / msn: | 4441 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Aircraft ditched and sank in Pickle Lake after experiencing an engine fire during the take-off roll. The landing gear would not retract resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest inverted on the surface of the lake prior to sinking.
Sources:
» Jon Bauer (E-mail, 9-9-2011)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.