| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAY 1977 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
| Operator: | Geofoto |
| Registration: | PT-KUO |
| C/n / msn: | 512 |
| First flight: | 1976-04-09 (1 year 1 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Curitiba, PR (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck mountain in poor weather.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.