ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N20GY Lone Pine, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 May 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Trans Alaska Produce Corp.
Registration: N20GY
MSN: 18-2437
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lone Pine, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lone Pine Airport, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
Gear collapsed following heavy landing; flew contraband into the USA.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper level off
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org