ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B P2-DNJ Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 May 1977
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-DNJ
MSN: 29
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:661
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK) (   Papua New Guinea)
Crash site elevation: 6 m (20 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK/AYWK), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Some 204 kg of cargo was loaded into the rear luggage locker without the pilot's knowledge. After lift off the nose of the aircraft continued to rise despite application of full forward stick. The pilot closed the throttle and carried out a wing-over type manoeuvre to the right. The aircraft recovered to a near level attitude before crashing in a swamp. The pilot had checked his aircraft at 09:00 hrs and at that time the rear luggage compartment was empty. The flight was delayed due to poor weather at the destination aerodrome. In the meantime, company employees loaded 204 kg of fruit and vegetables into the rear luggage compartment without the knowledge of the pilot or the company's operational staff.
The pilot did not recheck the aircraft and on receiving a favourable weather report departed at 10:50 hrs. The aircraft centre of gravity at take-off was calculated to be 153 mm outside the aft limit.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 23 May 1977
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org