Hijacking
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1977
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-46806
C/n / msn: 57302108
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) (Sweden)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine
Destination airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS), Latvia
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Sweden. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Peter Tancred
» PZC

Photos
photo of Antonov 24B CCCP-46806
The An-24 passing overhead Arlanda, escorted by a Swedish Air Force Saab Draken.
The hijacked An-24 makes a pass over the runway.
The hijacked An-24 on final approach for landing.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Donetsk Airport to Riga-Central Airport as the crow flies is 1341 km (838 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share