ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Kuwait
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 June 1977
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuwait (   Kuwait)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Narrative:
A passenger in a wheelchair hijacked a flight to Kuwait using a gun and demanded money to pay for his treatment.
He was overpowered and apprehended by Kuwait armed forces commandos.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Baghdad International Airport as the crow flies is 807 km (505 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org