Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1977
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ADW
C/n / msn: 10282
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:9614
Cycles:7283
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Fasher Airport (ELF) (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Nosegear collapsed on take-off.

Sources:
» WCAA
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share