ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-22 CCCP-09349 Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-22
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09349
MSN: 02340405
First flight: 1972
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB, Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran runway into a forest after aborting the takeoff past V1 speed.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation.ru
» Scramble 154
» Soviet Transports
» vta81vtap.narod.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org