ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain TC-15 Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-15
MSN: 19796
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following left engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org