Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUN 1977
Type:Embraer 110C Bandeirante
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar Uruguayo - TAMU
Registration: CX-BJE/T584
C/n / msn: 110083
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Salto Airport (STY) (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Salto Airport (STY/SUSO), Uruguay
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after striking trees in an orange grove, while approaching Salto-Nueva Hesperided in IFR conditions.
The aircraft was on a flight from Carrasco Airport.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Salto Airport as the crow flies is 418 km (261 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share